These days, when our planet faces a number of serious problems such as uncontrolled overpopulation, devastating pollution, and unprecedented climate change, more and more animals are becoming endangered and extinct. In fact, the species loss is currently happening at a rate more than 1,000 times greater than what would be natural. Consequently, future generations might never get to see animals that we could watch in nature when we were younger. To raise awareness about the heartbreaking state of Mother Earth and some of her most endangered animal species, we created this post with 25 Rare Animals Nearly Impossible To See In The Wild.
One of the two subspecies of the eastern gorilla, the mountain gorilla is an extremely rare gorilla that has been suffering from poaching, habitat destruction, and disease. There are currently two separate populations of the species – one lives in the Virunga Mountains in Central Africa, while the other one can be found in the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda.
With confirmed evidence of a flight at an altitude of 11,300 m (37,100 ft) above sea level, Ruppell’s vulture is considered to be the world’s highest-flying bird. These huge scavengers are native to the Sahel region of Africa, which extends over several countries. However, their population has been dwindling considerably, mainly due to habitat destruction and poisoning.
Also known as the Lord Howe Island stick, the tree lobster is a large, nocturnal insect that was once abundant on Lord Howe Island in Australia. Sadly, mice and rats introduced to the island drove the insect to extinction by 1920. However, sightings of the tree lobster were recently reported on Ball’s Pyramid – a volcanic remnant located few miles away from the island.
Also known as the Far East leopard and the Manchurian leopard, the Amur leopard is a very rare, critically endangered leopard that has adapted to life in the temperate forests of Southeast Russia and Northeast China. In 2015, fewer than 60 of these amazing animals were estimated to live in the wild.
Great Indian Bustard
With a weight of up to 18 kg (40 lb), the great Indian bustard is one of the heaviest flying birds in the world. Loss of habitat and poaching have decimated the population of this large bustard to the point where there is just about 200 individuals surviving in parts of India and Pakistan. Several recovery programs have been recently launched to save this bird from extinction.