One of the rarest animals in the Sahara Desert is the Addax, also known as the white antelope or screwhorn antelope. It’s a rather unique creature whose coat actually changes color depending on the season. Due to its slow speed, however, it is a welcome meal for predators and an easy target for hunters. Its population hovers around 1,600.
Hawaiian Monk Seal
One of only two monk seal species left on Earth, the small population of about 1,100 individuals is threatened by human encroachment, very low levels of genetic variation, entanglement in fishing nets, marine debris, disease, and past commercial hunting for skins.
The mountain gorilla is primarily found in various regions all across Africa namely Uganda, Rwanda, and Virunga. They have thicker and longer fur, which makes them easily adaptable to cold environments. Aside from poaching, their population of 880 has decreased due to traps, kidnapping, loss of habitat, interaction with tourists, being killed for meat, and even lack of food.
The island fox is small, colorful, and primarily found on the Channel Islands of California where many of them exist in packs. Some of their subspecies can be found uniquely on each of the six islands located within the area, which amounts to a total of only 700.
Two humps are indeed better than one, especially if you are looking for a pack animal, but it certainly is a lot rarer. Unfortunately, however, this group of camels is numbered at only about 800. They are often found in Mongolia and China, but they can also be seen in nearby countries like India, Pakistan, and even Russia due to their migration habits.
The Catarina pupfish of Mexico no longer exists in the wild so by some standards it would be technically extinct. Thanks to the efforts of environmentalists, however, their are still a couple aquariums housing the last remaining members of their species.
Mediterranean Monk Seal
Related to the Hawaiian monk seal, the main difference between the two is their choice of habitat with the Mediterranean monk seal living in…the Mediterranean (surprise!). This species is much closer to extinction, however, with only 510 seals accounted for.
Also known as the monkey-eating eagle, the Philippine eagle is the national bird of the Philippines. Due to deforestation and illegal logging activity the eagle is considered to be critically endangered as its population is down to 500.
Although the condor has been attributed to California, it is primarily found in areas along northern Arizona and southern Utah, which makes it a resident bird of the Grand Canyon and Zion National Park. It has a wingspan of over 3 meters, it scavenges for carrion, and it can live over 60 years. Sadly there are only 405 left.
Although the rhinoceros is considered to be one of the biggest mammals on the planet, this specific breed is actually the smallest of its kind. Their exact population is unknown but researchers are projecting that there may be 275 of them left in the wild.
Often mistaken for a pigeon or a duck, the Brazilian Merganser is usually found within the country of Brazil although a few of them are located in Argentina. Because of farming and mining activities that have interrupted the ecological balance, this merganser’s population has declined to about 250.
The kakapo is one of the most unique birds you will ever see and it is the only parrot incapable of flight. Found in New Zealand it only comes in one color, yellow green, and it even has whiskers under its beak. The 126 remaining birds are extremely endangered.